Identity

You find information about your status.
Answers to FAQ or
Contact Costumer service.

If you need to produce documents or letters or
you want to analyse any document or
you want to get feedback on a draft response
sent all documents to us first by email or by fax +31(0)87.7846020
we can provide you with Legal Feedback

NETHERLANDS / HOLLAND

IND applications VISA; work-permit; residence

Passport

Onduidelijkheden over de cijfers en letters in uw paspoortnummer? Volgens de kenmerkenfolder: Opbouw nummer: positie 1 en 2: letters; positie 3 t/m 8: letters of cijfers en positie 9: een cijfer. De vraag of het cijfer 0 of letter O moet zijn heb ik gesteld aan het “Agentschap Basisadministratie Persoonsgegevens en Reisdocumenten”  http://www.bprbzk.nl

Het antwoord: In antwoord op uw vraag over het gebruik van de letter O en het cijfer 0 in het reisdocument laat ik u het volgende weten. “De International Civic Aviation Organization (ICAO) zorgt al sinds jaar en dag voor internationale afspraken en standaardisering van alles wat met internationale burgerluchtvaart te maken heeft. Daar horen ook de reisdocumenten bij.
Op grond van het ICAO document 9303, waarin uitgebreide specificaties gegeven worden over allerlei aspecten van reisdocumenten, is het toegestaan om zowel de letter O als het cijfer 0 in een reisdocument op te nemen.
Echter, er is op nationaal niveau afgesproken om geen gebruik te maken van de letter O, maar altijd van het cijfer 0. Dat is al zo sinds het model 2001. Dus: het nummer in de Nederlandse reisdocumenten bevat wel de nul, nooit de letter O

THAILAND

Get yourself a local driver licence. This is how to do it:
1. get a residence address certificate from embassy; work permit or immigration office.
2. Immigration office residence certificate. With that paper you go to transport department.
3. bring passport with visa.
4. bring copy of passport photo page & copy of passport visa page
5. get a doctors report (not older than 1 month)
6. Bring your international driver license with translation in English (Dutchmen get this at ANWB). According to Convention on international road traffic of 19 September 1968,1949.
7. pay at registration desk
8. pay at the card supply desk
9. Drive safely

If you need to produce documents or letters or
you want to analyse any document or
you want to get feedback on a draft response
we can provide you with Legal Feedback

Reasons in Thailand to get a Thai Driving License 1) It is illegal to drive in Thailand without a valid driving license.
2) Driving without a valid driving license will invalidate your vehicle insurance.
3) International driving licenses are only valid for three months from your date of entry into Thailand.
4) It is a form of ID that is generally recognized in Thailand. Remember that legally you should carry a recognized form of ID at all times. Showing a Thai driving license will usually satisfy police. 5) A Thai driving license will often get you Thai entry prices at national parks and other places.

Update April 1st Phuket Provincial Land Transport Office Government Driving License Fees For motorcycles 105 Baht/ 2-years For cars 105 Baht/ 2-years
Applications before 09:30 AM All paper documents needed to apply for a driving license is submitted separately for a car licence and a motorbike license and also separately written tests must be taken for car and motorbike bike, but not on the same day.
Passport with current, valid Non-Immigrant visa or Tourist visa and photocopies.
Present original and one copy of certified Resident Report of Address. Resident registration documents are available at Phuket Immigration and will involve House Registration Papers. One copy required per car and motorbike licence.
Note: The immigration office gives a proof of address. If you live with a Thai who is registered on the tabien baan (house registration book) then they can sign to vouch you live at the same address. Alternatively, you will need a rental contract with your name on it. The letter is valid for one month.
Health certificate from government hospital less than 30 days old.
Valid foreign government-issued driver license for same use as application, with your embassy-certified translation into Thai if not English.
International Driving Permit (Convention On International Road Traffic of 19 September 1968, 1949) original and photo copy which is not expired.
Note: Your first Driving License is considered a Temporary Driving License. This is for car and motorbike. The license is valid for 2 years. Renewing a Driver License is for a 5-year.

Driving License Renewing
When you are issued a driving license please note that there is an expiration date. Please come to renew your driving license on or before the expired date, but not later than the expire date. Renewing from a 2-year license to a 5-year license can be done after one year.
You can also renew after the expired date, but not later than 1 year; otherwise, you have to take tests same as for a new driving license.
Documents Required for renewing your driving license. Multiple copies needed if renewing for car and motorbike.
Passport (and 1 signed copy of photo page)
Visa (and 1 signed copy)
Residence Registration
Certified Resident Report and signed copy
Photos are taken at time of issuing.
Your old driving license
information : DRIVERS LICENSE renewal fees
For motorcycles 355 Baht/ 5-year For cars 605 Baht/ 5-year

Info April 4th, 2016 http://www.dlt.go.th/th/index.php?option=com_content&id=3471%3Arenew&Itemid=88

RENEW THAI DRIVING LICENCE IN CASE OF FOREIGNER
RENEW THAI DRIVING LICENCE [BY YOURSELF] FROM ONE-YEAR (DRIVING LICENCE) TO FIVE-YEARS DRIVING LICENCE have to prepare the documents as follow
1. original one-year Thai driving licence
2. passport with non-immigrant visa (original and photo copy)
3. original present resident address in Thailand certify from embassy / immigration bureau (valid for 1 year) or work permit with original and photo copy
4. original medical certificate (5 diseases form) from clinic or hospital (valid for 1 month)
Procedure
1) check the documents
2) print the application form
3) take only a physical test
4) pay the fee / take a photo and print driving licence
(fee 505 baht and plastic smart card 100 baht)
additional (change name or address charge 50 baht)

remark :
1) in case of driving licence expired more than 1 year
– take a theory test
2) in case of driving licence expired more than 3 years
– take a theory test and practical test

RENEW 5 YEAR THAI DRIVING LICENCE TO FIVE-YEARS DRIVING LICENCE in case foreigner renew Thai driving licence [by yourself] have to prepare the documents as follow
1. original five-years Thai driving licence
2. passport with non-immigrant visa (original and photo copy)
3. original present resident address in Thailand certify from embassy / immigration bureau (valid for 1 year) or work permit with original and photo copy

procedure
1) check the documents
2) print the application form
3) take only a physical test

-take a training 1 hours – ALWAYS
-take a physical test – ALWAYS
-take a theory test – IF DRIVING LICENCE EXPIRED MORE THAN 1 YEAR
-take a practical test – IF DRIVING LICENCE EXPIRED MORE THAN 3 YEARS

4) pay the fee / take a photo and print driving licence (fee 505 baht and plastic smart card 100 baht) additional (change name or address charge 50 baht)

remark :
1) in case of driving licence expired more than 1 year
– take a theory test
2) in case of driving licence expired more than 3 years
– take a theory test and practical test

For a Lost Driving license To replace your lost license please bring with you Police report of loss (required).
Passport (and 1 signed copy of ID page) One signed copy of Visa page in passport
Two 1 inch photos
Sign your signature in your new driving license and receive it on the next day
International Driving Permit
Foreigners who temporarily have the permission to stay in Thailand and have the international driving permit (convention on international road traffic of 19 September 1949) which is not expired and would like to use it in Thailand, please hand the application form and needed documents as following to The application
Passport (and 1 signed copy of ID page)
One signed copy of Visa page in passport
International Driving Permit (original) and one signed photo copy, all pages.
Implementation Process
Document inspection
25 baht payment
Permission seal will be entered at the back of the blank pages.
International Driving Permit
Convention on International road traffic of 19 September 1949
Passport with non-immigrant visa original & photo copy.
Thai driver license (private) original & photocopy.
Present resident address certify from Embassy
2 photo 2.5 inches

Get yourself a local driver licence. This is how to do it:
1. get a residence address certificate from embassy; work permit or immigration office.
2. at immigration office pay for residence certificate. With that paper you go to transport department.
3. bring passport with visa.
4. bring copy of passport fotopage & copy of passport visa page
5. get a doctors report (not older than 1 month)
6. Bring your international driver license with English translation (Dutchmen at ANWB). According to Convention on international road traffic of 19 September 1968, 1949.
7. pay at registration desk
8. pay at the card supply desk
Drive safely

If you need to produce documents or letters or
you want to analyse any document or
you want to get feedback on a draft response
we can provide you with Legal Feedback

Normal price for a standard room in the better locations are EUR2000 per week. Check http://actusail.biedmeer.nl

HET IS NIET MOGELIJK EEN NEDERLANDS PASPOORT AAN TE VRAGEN TIJDENS EEN CONSULAIR SPREEKUUR in Phuket (voor Nederlanders die ouder zijn dan 12 jaar).

Vanaf 21 september 2009 worden vingerafdrukken in de chip van het Nederlandse paspoort opgenomen. Sinds die datum, is het niet meer mogelijk om een Nederlands paspoort aan te vragen tijdens een consulair spreekuur. Op grond van de Europese regelgeving is alleen een uitzondering mogelijk voor kinderen jonger dan 12 jaar en voor personen die lichamelijk niet in staat zijn om vingerafdrukken te laten opnemen.

Op grond van EU-regelgeving is er ook een einde gekomen aan de mogelijkheid een minderjarig kind in het paspoort van de ouder(s) te laten bijschrijven. De EU heeft onlangs ingestemd met de invoering van het beginsel van één persoon per paspoort per medio 2012. Dit betekent dat bestaande kindbijschrijvingen vanaf medio 2012 niet meer geldig zullen zijn. Meer informatie treft u aan op: http://www.paspoortinformatie.nl.

Het is nog wel mogelijk voor kinderen jonger dan 12 jaar een nieuw Nederlands paspoort aan te vragen tijdens een consulair spreekuur.
Documenten die aangeleverd moeten worden voor kinderen tot 12 jaar:
– een ingevuld en ondertekend paspoortaanvraagformulier
– als niet beide wettelijke ouders aanwezig kunnen zijn bij de aanvraag tevens een ingevuld en ondertekend toestemmingsformulier;
– een (gelegaliseerde en vertaalde) originele geboorteakte, plus kopie;
– een (gelegaliseerde en vertaalde) originele huwelijksakte van de ouders, plus kopieën, dan wel originele documenten ter bepaling van de voogdij;
– het evt. eerder verstrekte kinderpaspoort plus kopie van houderpagina en laatste inreisstempel;
– originele paspoorten ouders plus kopieën.

CONSULAIRE VERKLARINGEN
Op de website ( http://www.mfa.nl/ ) treft u een lijst van consulaire verklaringen die door deze ambassade kunnen worden afgegeven en welke (originele en recente) documenten daarvoor overlegd moeten worden.

Neemt u in het voorkomende geval tevens kopieën van de originele documenten mee. Deze zullen bij de aanvraag van de verklaring worden gevoegd.

Houdt u er rekening mee dat voor de afgifte van consulaire verklaring uitsluitend originele en recente documenten kunnen dienen. De consulaire verklaringen zullen na inname worden nagezonden vanuit Bangkok. Voor verdere vragen kunt u uiteraard telefonisch contact opnemen op nummer +66 (0) 23095244, een e-mail aan ban-ca@minbuza.nl of bezoekt u onze website: http://www.mfa.nl

Nederlands Honorair Consulaat in Phuket Dhr. Seven Smulders Honorair Consul
Telefoon: +66 76 528784 of 5 mobiel +66 84 8529279
Noodgevallen (enkel noodgevallen na sluitingstijden +66 81 9201329
fax: +66 76 528786
E-mail: dutchhcp@gmail.com
Adres: Hotel Escape de Phuket
126/42 Pracha Uthit 5 Road
Rassada district, Muang, Phuket

Informatie over Briefstembureau op de Nederlandse Ambassade in Bangkok voor kiesgerechtigde Nederlanders binnen het ressort (Thailand, Cambodja, Laos, Myanmar). en over stemmen in het buitenland zie: http://www.kiesraad.nl

Thailand visum beleid is erg veranderlijk en moeilijk inzichtelijk te maken. Een toerist zonder visum mag binnen een tijdsbestek van een half jaar in totaal 90 dagen in Thailand verblijven. Daarna moet hij 3 maanden wegblijven of binnen komen met een toeristenvisum. MET visum mag men net zo vaak Thailand binnenkomen als men wil. Een toeristenvisum voor 2 maanden is aan te vragen bij de Thaise Ambassade of het Thaise Consulaat in Amsterdam, Herengracht 444. Verlenging met 1 maand is in Thailand alleen mogelijk bij de immigratiedienst.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *